Housing cost: what does each zone's rental market look like?
MBIE Tenancy Services rental bond data · January–March 2026 quarter (newly lodged tenancies) · CC BY 3.0 NZ
| Zone | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom | Overall (all dwellings) | Bonds in sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | NZ$685 | NZ$617 | NZ$726 | 2,934 |
| West | NZ$599 | NZ$577 | NZ$630 | 2,076 |
| Central | NZ$525 | NZ$613 | NZ$595 | 7,530 |
| East | NZ$707 | NZ$585 | NZ$718 | 1,122 |
| South | NZ$599 | NZ$547 | NZ$627 | 2,979 |
| Auckland Region | NZ$576 | NZ$601 | NZ$637 | 16,641 |
Verified data: for a solo visitor, Central Auckland's 1-bedroom median of NZ$525/week is the lowest of the five zones and sits below the regional 1-bedroom median of NZ$576 (MBIE bond, 2026 Q1). For a family-sized 2-bedroom, South Auckland is lowest at NZ$547 and North highest at NZ$617.
Getting around without a car
Stats NZ 2023 Census (main means of travel to work) · Auckland Transport open data, 2026
| Zone | PT commute share (2023 Census) | Bus stops | Train stations | Ferry terminals | Weighted stops / 10,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | 8.1% | 1,519 | 0 | 9 | 35.09 |
| West | 7.1% | 877 | 9 | 0 | 32.08 |
| Central | 12.1% | 1,686 | 20 | 16 | 42.36 |
| East | 4.6% | 382 | 0 | 2 | 22.63 |
| South | 4.0% | 1,192 | 14 | 1 | 27.00 |
Verified data: Central Auckland leads on both behaviour (12.1% PT commuting vs 7.8% region-wide, Stats NZ 2023 Census) and supply (42.36 weighted stops per 10,000 residents, AT open data). East Auckland sits lowest on both (4.6% and 22.63), with no train stations recorded in the AT stop data for the zone.
Inference: for a study visitor arriving without a car, the data suggests Central Auckland is the zone where daily life is most feasible on public transport alone, while in East Auckland day-to-day travel is more likely to depend on car access or a host who drives. Stop counts measure coverage, not timetable frequency, so this remains a directional read.
Police-recorded victimisations by zone
NZ Police recorded victimisation data (policedata.nz) · June 2025 to May 2026
Recorded victimisation rates vary by a factor of about 2.5 across the five zones. West recorded the highest rate relative to resident population and North the lowest — but the ranking by rate differs from the ranking by case volume.
Recorded victimisations per 1,000 resident population
Population-standardised comparison using each zone’s resident population.
| Zone | Rate per 1,000 resident population | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| West | 64.6 | |
| South | 55.6 | |
| Central | 45.4 | |
| East | 36.5 | |
| North | 25.5 |
Counted by where each incident was recorded, not by where those involved live. Notes on the data
Difference between zones
West recorded a rate of 64.6 per 1,000 resident population, approximately 2.5 times the North rate of 25.5. This indicates a higher concentration of recorded victimisations relative to resident population in West. It does not mean that an individual West resident faced 2.5 times the risk of an individual North resident.
Counts and standardised rates
West recorded the third-highest number of victimisations (18,580) but the highest population-standardised rate. South recorded the highest number (26,091) and ranked second by rate.
Counts show recorded volume; the standardised rate supports comparison between zones of different population size. The two measures describe different aspects of the data and are most useful read together.
What may explain the differences
Differences between zones may reflect a combination of incident occurrence, reporting behaviour, recording practices, land use, commercial activity and the movement of people through each area.
Zones containing major retail centres, employment areas or transport hubs have an activity population larger than their resident population, which raises the recorded count without a corresponding change in the denominator.
View the full data table
| Zone | Recorded victimisations | Per 1,000 resident population |
|---|---|---|
| North Auckland | 11,352 | 25.5 |
| West Auckland | 18,580 | 64.6 |
| Central Auckland | 19,990 | 45.4 |
| East Auckland | 6,323 | 36.5 |
| South Auckland | 26,091 | 55.6 |
The schooling landscape
Education Counts School Directory, 2026 · intermediate & secondary schools
| Zone | Schools | Combined roll | Roll-weighted Equity Index | Overseas-born residents (2023 Census) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | 28 | 34,797 | 414 | 42.6% |
| West | 19 | 19,290 | 457 | 40.5% |
| Central | 38 | 34,072 | 417 | 43.7% |
| East | 15 | 20,900 | 414 | 55.5% |
| South | 36 | 29,407 | 496 | 37.6% |
| Auckland Region | 136 | 138,466 | 438 | 42.5% |
Verified data: East and North Auckland share the lowest roll-weighted EQI of the five zones (both 414, vs 438 region-wide), and East has the region's highest overseas-born share at 55.5% of residents (Stats NZ 2023 Census). Central has the largest number of intermediate and secondary schools (38).
Inference: East Auckland's combination — the highest overseas-born share in the region and a dense secondary-school landscape relative to its population (15 schools, 20,900 students, for 153,570 residents at the 2023 Census) — may indicate a community environment where an international study visitor encounters many households with migration experience. This is a pattern in the data, not a claim about any group.
Reading the trade-offs together
No zone leads on everything, and the data does not support a single "best" answer — it supports matching a zone to what a visitor actually needs:
Central Auckland — lowest 1-bedroom rent (NZ$525/wk, MBIE 2026 Q1) and the strongest public-transport indicators (12.1% PT commuting; 42.36 weighted stops/10,000). The data suggests it is the most workable base for a visitor without a car.
East Auckland — highest overseas-born share (55.5%) and an EQI of 414, but the weakest public-transport indicators (4.6%; 22.63 stops/10,000) and a high 1-bedroom rent (NZ$707/wk). The data suggests it suits stays where a host household provides transport.
North Auckland — 28 schools at EQI 414 and 9 ferry terminals in the AT stop data, but the highest overall bond rent of the five zones (NZ$726/wk, composition-affected).
South Auckland — the lowest 2-bedroom rent (NZ$547/wk) and the highest sports-facility density of the five zones (2.96 sites per 10,000 residents, Auckland Council 2026), and the second-highest police-recorded victimisation rate of the five zones (55.6 per 1,000 resident population, station-level approximation).
West Auckland — sits mid-range on rent (1-bed NZ$599) and transport (7.1%; 32.08 stops/10,000) in this dataset, with 19 secondary and intermediate schools at EQI 457, and the highest police-recorded victimisation rate of the five zones (64.6 per 1,000 resident population, station-level approximation).
Key facts
- Central Auckland had the lowest 1-bedroom median weekly rent of Auckland's five zones at NZ$525, vs NZ$576 region-wide (MBIE Tenancy Services bond data, newly lodged tenancies, 2026 Q1).
- 12.1% of Central Auckland's employed residents commuted mainly by public transport at the 2023 Census, the highest of the five zones; the Auckland regional figure was 7.8% (Stats NZ).
- East Auckland had the lowest public-transport commute share of the five zones at 4.6% (Stats NZ 2023 Census) and the lowest weighted stop density at 22.63 per 10,000 residents (Auckland Transport open data, calculated by this site).
- 55.5% of East Auckland residents were born overseas, the highest share of the five zones, against 42.5% region-wide (Stats NZ 2023 Census).
- From June 2025 to May 2026, police-recorded victimisations per 1,000 resident population were 25.5 in North Auckland, 64.6 in West, 45.4 in Central, 36.5 in East and 55.6 in South, against 45.3 across the five zones (NZ Police station-level records aggregated to zones, calculated by this site).
- East and North Auckland's intermediate and secondary schools carry the lowest roll-weighted Equity Index of the five zones (both 414, vs 438 region-wide); a lower EQI means fewer socioeconomic barriers (Education Counts, 2026).
- South Auckland had the lowest 2-bedroom median weekly rent (NZ$547, MBIE bond 2026 Q1) and the highest sports-facility density (2.96 sites per 10,000 residents, Auckland Council 2026).
Common questions
Which Auckland zone has the lowest rent for a solo study visitor?
For 1-bedroom dwellings, Central Auckland had the lowest median weekly rent of the five zones at NZ$525 in newly lodged bonds, against NZ$576 region-wide (MBIE Tenancy Services rental bond data, 2026 Q1). Bond data covers standard residential tenancies, not short-term or homestay accommodation.
Which zone has the best public transport for someone without a car?
Central Auckland leads on both measures in the data: 12.1% of employed residents commuted mainly by public transport at the 2023 Census (Stats NZ), against 7.8% region-wide, and it has the highest weighted stop density of the five zones at 42.36 per 10,000 residents (Auckland Transport open data, calculated by this site). East Auckland has the lowest on both (4.6%; 22.63).
How do Auckland's zones compare on police-recorded victimisations?
This site aggregates NZ Police station-level records to its five zones; station catchments do not match zone boundaries exactly, so zone figures are an approximation. From June 2025 to May 2026, rates ranged from 25.5 per 1,000 resident population in North Auckland to 64.6 in West. The rate counts incidents by where they were recorded, not by where those involved live.
Do these rent figures apply to a short summer stay?
Not directly. They come from bond data for newly lodged standard tenancies (MBIE, 2026 Q1); short-term stays, homestays and student accommodation are not in the dataset. Treat the figures as an indicator of each zone's general housing price level.
Need a comparison built around your own situation?
Auckland Living Intelligence prepares personalised Auckland location reports from the same official data used in this article. Describe your household, budget band and up to three priorities — such as transport, schools or safety — and receive a PDF report comparing the areas that match them, with sources and trade-offs stated. Priced at NZ$39.99 including GST (Research Beta). How the report service works →
Notes on the data
What this rate measures
Police-recorded victimisations occurring within each zone, standardised by that zone’s resident population. Recorded incidents may involve residents, visitors, commuters, businesses or organisations.
Calculation
Recorded victimisations within the zone ÷ resident population of the zone × 1,000. Population base: Stats NZ estimated resident population, June 2025.
Coverage
The dataset includes victimisations recorded by Police. Incidents that were not reported, not recorded, or outside the statistical definition are not represented.
Zone boundaries
Figures are aggregated from police station catchments, which do not align exactly with zone boundaries, so zone figures are an approximation.
Scope
This indicator describes the geographic distribution of recorded incidents. It does not describe residential conditions or individual risk.
Source
NZ Police recorded victimisation data (policedata.nz), June 2025 to May 2026. Full method: Methodology.
Last updated: 5 August 2026 · Data last updated: 4 August 2026 (police victimisation data) · Sources: Stats NZ 2023 Census and population estimates (30 June 2025); MBIE Tenancy Services rental bond data, 2026 Q1; NZ Police recorded victimisation data (policedata.nz), June 2025 to May 2026; Education Counts School Directory 2026; Auckland Transport open data 2026. Aggregation methods: Methodology.