What makes North Auckland different
Indicators where North Auckland deviates most from the Auckland Region average (2023 Census)
| Indicator | North | Auckland avg | Gap | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home ownership rate | 69.5% | 59.2% | +10.4 pts | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Median age | 39.3 | 36.3 | +3.0 yrs | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Median household income | NZ$122,067 | NZ$116,818 | +4.5% | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
North Auckland's high home-ownership rate and older median age reflect its established, lower-density suburban housing stock compared with the apartment-heavy central isthmus, and its median household income sits above the regional average. Its intermediate and secondary schools carry a roll-weighted Equity Index of about 414 (the Auckland figure is 438; a lower index means fewer socioeconomic barriers).
Key statistics
Aggregated across 5 local board areas
| Indicator | North Auckland | Auckland Region | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2023 Census, usually resident) | 415,074 | 1,656,480 | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Estimated population (June 2025) | 445,700 | 1,816,110 | Stats NZ · Population estimates |
| Median age | 39.3 | 36.3 | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Median household income | NZ$122,067 | NZ$116,818 | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Home ownership rate | 69.5% | 59.2% | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Median weekly rent (new bonds, all dwellings) | NZ$726 | NZ$637 | MBIE Tenancy · 2026 Q1 |
| Residents aged under 15 | 18.6% | 19.2% | Stats NZ · 2023 Census |
| Schools (intermediate & secondary) | 28 | 136 | Education Counts · 2026 |
| Parks & reserves / playgrounds | 1,036 / 253 | 3,271 / 823 | Auckland Council · 2026 |
Population trend
| Year | 2013 | 2018 | 2023 | 2025 (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 336,345 | 379,512 | 415,074 | 445,700 |
North Auckland's population grew 23.4% between 2013 and 2023, with Upper Harbour the fastest-growing of its five local boards (+43.4%) and Rodney close behind (+42.0%), driven by greenfield development around Albany, Hobsonville and Warkworth. Growth in the older coastal boards such as Devonport-Takapuna has been slower (+4.6%) and increasingly delivered through infill housing.
Local board breakdown
| Local board area | Population | Median hh income | Median rent/wk (census) | Under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney | 77,949 | NZ$116,000 | NZ$530 | 19.5% |
| Hibiscus and Bays | 114,033 | NZ$119,100 | NZ$620 | 18.8% |
| Kaipātiki | 88,128 | NZ$124,200 | NZ$565 | 18.3% |
| Upper Harbour | 76,959 | NZ$126,900 | NZ$650 | 18.5% |
| Devonport-Takapuna | 58,005 | NZ$126,400 | NZ$600 | 17.2% |
Who is North Auckland for?
The same data, read through four lenses
Families
28 intermediate and secondary schools and 253 public playgrounds, with 18.6% of residents under 15 (Education Counts 2026; Auckland Council 2026; Stats NZ 2023 Census).
New immigrants
42.6% of residents were born overseas, with established East Asian and South African communities (Stats NZ 2023 Census). Its intermediate and secondary schools carry a roll-weighted Equity Index of about 414 — lower than the Auckland 438, indicating fewer socioeconomic barriers (Education Counts 2026).
Renters
In the January–March 2026 bond data, North Auckland's median weekly rent for newly lodged tenancies was about NZ$685 for a 1-bedroom, NZ$617 for a 2-bedroom and NZ$731 for a 3-bedroom home (MBIE Tenancy Services). The zone's overall bond median of NZ$726 equals 30.9% of its median household income (Stats NZ 2023 Census; calculated by this site).
Students
Massey University's Albany campus sits within the zone. The zone's median 1-bedroom rent was about NZ$685/week and 2-bedroom NZ$617/week in the 2026 Q1 bond data (MBIE Tenancy Services). At the 2023 Census, 8.1% of employed residents travelled to work mainly by public transport (Stats NZ); the zone is served by the Northern Busway and 9 ferry terminals, with no train stations north of the harbour (Auckland Transport stop data).
Schools
Education Counts School Directory, 2026 · intermediate & secondary schools
North Auckland has 28 intermediate and secondary schools with a combined roll of about 34,797 and a roll-weighted Equity Index of about 414 (lower = fewer socioeconomic barriers; the Auckland figure is 438). Largest secondary schools by roll:
| School | Type | Roll | EQI band | Local board |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rangitoto College | Secondary Y9–13 | 4,172 | Fewer barriers | Hibiscus and Bays |
| Westlake Boys High School | Secondary Y9–13 | 2,800 | Fewer barriers | Devonport-Takapuna |
| Westlake Girls High School | Secondary Y9–13 | 2,295 | Fewer barriers | Devonport-Takapuna |
Housing & renting
MBIE Tenancy Services rental bond data · January–March 2026 quarter (new tenancies) · CC BY 3.0 NZ
| Dwelling type | Median rent/wk (new bonds) | Auckland avg |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | NZ$617 | NZ$601 |
| 3-bedroom | NZ$731 | NZ$708 |
| 4-bedroom | NZ$882 | NZ$886 |
Transport
Stats NZ 2023 Census — main means of travel to work · Auckland Transport
At the 2023 Census, 8.1% of North Auckland's employed residents travelled to work mainly by public transport — bus, train or ferry — against 7.8% region-wide (Stats NZ). The zone is served by the Northern Busway; there is no passenger rail north of the harbour.
Safety
NZ Police victimisation data (policedata.nz), 12 months to May 2026 (June 2025 – May 2026)
| Victimisations per 1,000 residents | North Auckland | Auckland Region |
|---|---|---|
| Theft | 15.5 | 26.1 |
| Burglary | 4.2 | 8.3 |
| Assault | 5.0 | 9.5 |
| All recorded offences | 25.5 | 45.3 |
Parks, reserves & playgrounds
Auckland Council Park Extents & Park Asset Location, 2026 · CC BY 4.0
1,036 parks and reserves covering about 7,782 ha, and 253 public playgrounds (Auckland Council, 2026). Notable destination parks:
| Park / reserve | Features | Area (ha) | Coordinates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shakespear Regional Park | Beach, tracks, open sanctuary, camping | 375 | -36.607, 174.815 |
| Long Bay Regional Park | Beach, playground, marine reserve | 179 | -36.678, 174.747 |
| Takapuna Beach Reserve | Beach, destination playground, boat ramp | 3 | -36.787, 174.772 |
Frequently asked questions
What makes North Auckland different from the rest of Auckland?
Three indicators stand out against the regional average: home ownership of 69.5% vs 59.2%, median household income of NZ$122,067 vs NZ$116,818, and a median age of 39.3 vs 36.3 (Stats NZ 2023 Census).
Is North Auckland a good area for families?
North Auckland has 28 intermediate and secondary schools (Education Counts 2026) and 253 public playgrounds (Auckland Council 2026), and 18.6% of its residents are under 15, against 19.2% region-wide (Stats NZ 2023 Census).
How much does it cost to rent in North Auckland?
Based on MBIE Tenancy Services rental bond data for the January–March 2026 quarter (newly lodged tenancies), the median weekly rent across North Auckland's five local board areas was about NZ$726 — by bedroom count, roughly NZ$617 for 2-bedroom, NZ$731 for 3-bedroom and NZ$882 for 4-bedroom homes. That overall figure equals about 30.9% of the zone's median household income (Stats NZ 2023 Census).
Is North Auckland growing?
Its population grew from 336,345 at the 2013 Census to 415,074 in 2023 — a 23.4% increase — with Upper Harbour the fastest-growing local board at +43.4% over that period (Stats NZ).
Need a personalised comparison?
Auckland Living Intelligence prepares personalised Auckland location reports from the same official data used on this page. Choose your goal and up to three priorities, and receive a PDF report comparing North Auckland with other areas against them — NZ$39.99 including GST (Research Beta). How the report service works →